Skip to content
Run LLM Locally

Gemma 3 27B IT on the H100 PCIe

With 80 GB of VRAM, the H100 PCIe runs Gemma 3 27B IT at Q4_K_M entirely on the GPU with an 8K context (about 18.3 GB needed). At Q8_0 it fits entirely.

Gemma 3 27B IT

Q4_K_M · 8K context

Excellent

The model needs about 18.3 GB and fits in the 77.6 GB available, with 59.3 GB to spare.

Your hardware
H100 PCIe 80 GB · 64 GB RAM
Estimated memory
~18.3 GB estimate
VRAM (usable memory)
77.6 GB
GPU only
Yes
CPU/GPU offload
Not required
Generation speed
68–101 tok/s estimate
Largest context in fast memory
128K tokens
Confidence: low

Based on: memory bandwidth (2,000 GB/s) and model size

Memory breakdown

~18.3 GB (17.6 GB–19.1 GB) needed · estimate

Fits entirely in VRAM · 59.3 GB left

  • Model weights15.4 GB
  • KV cache1 GB
  • Runtime overhead1 GB
  • Safety margin0.9 GB
Assumptions: context 8K tokens · KV cache f16 · llama.cpp (CUDA) · flash attention on · weights = real file size · sliding-window layers keep 1,024 tokens

EstimateData updated 24 days agoSource: Run LLM Locally engine, Hugging Face config.json + model card

What makes this estimate less reliable

  • no benchmark for this hardware and model yet

Other quantizations on the H100 PCIe

Gemma 3 27B IT on H100 PCIe + 64 GB RAM · 8K context
Gemma 3 27B IT Q8_08K~30.2 GB · 44–62 tok/s estimateExcellent
Gemma 3 27B IT Q6_K8K~23.8 GB · 54–78 tok/s estimateExcellent
Gemma 3 27B IT Q5_K_M8K~21 GB · 60–89 tok/s estimateExcellent
Gemma 3 27B IT Q4_K_M8K~18.3 GB · 68–101 tok/s estimateExcellent
Gemma 3 27B IT IQ4_XS8K~16.6 GB · 73–111 tok/s estimateExcellent
Gemma 3 27B IT Q3_K_M8K~15.3 GB · 78–120 tok/s estimateExcellent

Alternatives

Hardware that runs Gemma 3 27B IT Q4_K_M entirely in memory

Prices and links follow the market you choose.

Radeon RX 7900 XT

AMD

CompatibleRuns Gemma 3 27B IT Q4_K_M entirely in memory

Price not available

Availability unknown

View on amazon.com

Affiliate link

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

Unified memory PC

CompatibleRuns Gemma 3 27B IT Q4_K_M entirely in memory

Price not available

Availability unknown

View on amazon.com

Affiliate link

No current offer imported for this market: the link opens a marketplace search.

Frequently asked questions

Can the H100 PCIe run Gemma 3 27B IT?
The model needs about 18.3 GB and fits in the 77.6 GB available, with 59.3 GB to spare.
Which quantization should I use on the H100 PCIe?
Q8_0 is the highest-precision quantization that fits entirely in VRAM at 8K context. ~30.2 GB / 77.6 GB.
What is the largest context on the H100 PCIe?
At Q4_K_M, about 128K tokens fit entirely in VRAM with an f16 KV cache. A q8_0 KV cache roughly doubles that.
How fast is Gemma 3 27B IT (H100 PCIe)?
We estimate 68–101 tok/s (estimate, confidence low). Based on: memory bandwidth (2,000 GB/s) and model size.