Skip to content
Run LLM Locally

Qwen3 14B on the RTX 5090

With 32 GB of VRAM, the RTX 5090 runs Qwen3 14B at Q4_K_M entirely on the GPU with an 8K context (about 11 GB needed). At Q8_0 it fits entirely.

Qwen3 14B

Q4_K_M · 8K context

Excellent

The model needs about 11 GB and fits in the 31 GB available, with 20.1 GB to spare.

Your hardware
RTX 5090 32 GB · 64 GB RAM
Estimated memory
~11 GB estimate
VRAM (usable memory)
31 GB
GPU only
Yes
CPU/GPU offload
Not required
Generation speed
107–160 tok/s estimate
Largest context in fast memory
128K tokens
Confidence: low

Based on: memory bandwidth (1,792 GB/s) and model size

Memory breakdown

~11 GB (10.5 GB–11.5 GB) needed · estimate

Fits entirely in VRAM · 20.1 GB left

  • Model weights8.4 GB
  • KV cache1.3 GB
  • Runtime overhead0.8 GB
  • Safety margin0.5 GB
Assumptions: context 8K tokens · KV cache f16 · llama.cpp (CUDA) · flash attention on · weights = real file size

EstimateData updated 24 days agoSource: Run LLM Locally engine, Hugging Face config.json + model card

What makes this estimate less reliable

  • no benchmark for this hardware and model yet

Other quantizations on the RTX 5090

Qwen3 14B on RTX 5090 + 64 GB RAM · 8K context
Qwen3 14B Q8_08K~17.5 GB · 70–100 tok/s estimateExcellent
Qwen3 14B Q6_K8K~14 GB · 86–125 tok/s estimateExcellent
Qwen3 14B Q5_K_M8K~12.5 GB · 95–140 tok/s estimateExcellent
Qwen3 14B Q4_K_M8K~11 GB · 107–160 tok/s estimateExcellent
Qwen3 14B IQ4_XS8K~10.1 GB · 114–174 tok/s estimateExcellent
Qwen3 14B Q3_K_M8K~9.3 GB · 122–188 tok/s estimateExcellent

Alternatives

Where to buy a RTX 5090

Prices and links follow the market you choose.

GeForce RTX 5090

32 GB GDDR7 · 1,792 GB/s · 575 W

ExcellentRuns Qwen3 14B Q4_K_M entirely in memory

Price not available

Availability unknown

View on amazon.com

Affiliate link

No current offer imported for this market: the link opens a marketplace search.

Frequently asked questions

Can the RTX 5090 run Qwen3 14B?
The model needs about 11 GB and fits in the 31 GB available, with 20.1 GB to spare.
Which quantization should I use on the RTX 5090?
Q8_0 is the highest-precision quantization that fits entirely in VRAM at 8K context. ~17.5 GB / 31 GB.
What is the largest context on the RTX 5090?
At Q4_K_M, about 128K tokens fit entirely in VRAM with an f16 KV cache. A q8_0 KV cache roughly doubles that.
How fast is Qwen3 14B (RTX 5090)?
We estimate 107–160 tok/s (estimate, confidence low). Based on: memory bandwidth (1,792 GB/s) and model size.